title

Boards and Committees

Alcoholic Beverage Control Board

 Responsibilities
Committee approves new beer licenses as well reviewing the statues of current license holders.
 
Terms are set for one (1) year by the Beer Ordinance 1974
Revised by Ordinance O96-12, O97-01 & O2002-16
Mayor will be a voting member of committee each term
 Members
Jerry Crosser, Chairman
 
Alderman David Belote
Kim Boyd
Freddie Brasfield
Sharis Diggs-Chandler
Mayor Randy Brundige
Captain Tommy Erwin
 Meetings
This committee meets 3rd Tuesday of each month – as needed at 5:15 pm. in the City Hall Chambers.

 

Board of Zoning Appeals

 Responsibilities
Board reviews request for variances on zoning codes and home business applications.
 
Three (3) year terms; created by Ordinance, dated July 16, 1957 and revised by Ordinance 092-10
 Members
Jeff Capps, Chairman
Alderman Terry Hankins
Robert Nunley
Johnny Shanklin
Scott Fortner
 
 Meetings
Meets the 4th Thursday of each month 5:15 pm in the City Hall Chambers

 

Cemetery Committee

 Responsibilities
Committee reviews any requests made regarding the city’s cemeteries.
 
Any recommendations will be presented to the Board of Mayor and Aldermen for approval. (Ordinance 096-15,
dated January 13, 1997, created the Cemetery Committee)
 Members
Alderman Rex Pate
Alderman Terry Hankins
Alderman Danny Nanney
 
Alderman David Delote
 
 Meetings
Meetings will be scheduled as needed

 

Citizen Policy Academy Committee

 Responsibilities
 
 Members
Steve Lemond, President
Bryan Skaggs, Vice President
Jayne Parrish, Secretary & Treasurer
Bobby Brown
Norman Brown
 Susan Lemond
John Cook
Keith Pettit
 Meetings
Meetings will be scheduled as needed

 

Community Development Committee

 Responsibilities
This committee is appointed by the Board of Mayor and Alderman
 Members
Honorable Danny Nanney
Honorable Randy Edwards
Alderman David Delote
Lynette Wagster, Historic Downtown President
Andrew Hart, UTM
 
 Meetings
Meet the last Wednesday of each month at Noon.

 

Finance Committee

 Responsibilities
This committee originated by appointment by Board of Mayor and Aldermen, 1997; any recommendations will be
presented to the Board of Mayor and Aldermen for approval.
This committee discusses all financial matters related to the city. Powers include approving projects
to send to City Board for consideration and advising the Mayor and Recorder about financial matters.
 Members
George Daniel, Chairman
Alderman Danny Nanney
Alderman David Belote
Alderman Randy Edwards
Roger Adkins
Alderman Rex Pate
Karen Hicks
 
 Meetings
Meetings will be scheduled as needed

 

Grievance Committee

 Responsibilities
Committee will hear grievances expressed by City Employees
 Members
Alderman Danny Nanney
Alderman David Belote
Alderman Terry Hankins
Alderman Danny Nanney, Alternate
Alderman Randy Edwards, Alternate
 Alderman Rex Pate, Alternate
 Meetings
Meetings will be scheduled as needed

 

Historic Zoning Commission

 Responsibilities
Created by motion of the Board of Mayor and Aldermen, October 13, 1986
Terms set for five (5) years; staggered terms as set by By-laws
Reviews any requests for Martin’s Historic District.
 
 Members
Warner Pace, Chairman
Marvin Downing
Stephanie Mueller, Vice Chairman
Lynette Wagster
Carolyn Deck
 
Dee Cannon, Secretary
Beverly Claybrooks
Lisa Chandler
Brad Thompson, Community Development Ex-Officio Member
 Meetings
Meets the third (3rd) Tuesday of each month – as needed
Regular scheduled meeting will be at 6:00 pm in the City Hall Chambers
Members will be notified by packet delivery of regular or special called meetings

 

Industrial Development Board

 Responsibilities
Terms: Six (6) year staggered. Each member must be able to vote in the City Elections and pay City Taxes (State of
Tennessee General Law). By-laws updated, January 1998, compliance with the State of Tennessee that the Industrial
Development Board has no more than ten (10) members;
 
 Members
Beau Pemberton, Chairman
Larry Alexander
Ted Blackwell
Johnny Vincent
Randy Gregory
Tom Seratt
James O Moore
Marvin Flatt
Natalie Boyd
Dale Overton
Ronnie Price, Ex-Officio Member
 
 Meetings
Martin Industrial Development Board meets the 1st Monday of each month – as needed
The Chairman when calling the meeting will set time.
The meetings will be held in the City Hall, unless otherwise specified.
Annual meeting – June of each year

 

Insurance Committee

 Responsibilities
Appointed by Board of Mayor and Aldermen
Effective March 31, 2005
Recommendation from the Finance Committee
 
 Members
Alderman Randy Edwards, Chairman, Ward III
Alderman David Belote, Ward II
Alderman Terry Hankins, Ward III
Kim Kirby, Parks and Recreation
Eric Reed, Police Department
Ken Kirkland, Public Works
Debbie Yeager, Adminstration
David Gingras, Fire Department
Barbara Dunlap, C.E. Weldon Public Library
 
 Meetings
Committee will meet once per month or as needed to discussion changes to the city’s insurance policies.

 

Library Board of Trustees

 Responsibilities
Terms of office: Three (3) years, staggered
Created by State of Tennessee through Tennessee Code Annotated
 
 Members
Sue Lasky, Chairman
Nancy Hinds
Michelle Siler
Jennifer Head
Lena Garner
Mike Rea
David Spencer
 
Alderman Rex Pate
Alderman Terry Hankins
Barbara Trentham, Alternate
Charles Moore, Alternate
Mary Carpenter, Ex-Officio Member
Roberta Peacock, Ex-Officio Member
Marion Pitts, Ex-Officio Member
 
 Meetings
Meets the 3rd Monday of each month, except July & December

 

Martin Beautiful Committee

 Responsibilities
Terms of office: Three (3) years, staggered
Appointed by the Board of Mayor and Aldermen
 
 Members
Marvin Downing, Chairman
Audrey Roberts
Dr. Wesley Totten
Carmen Pendergrass
Lon May
Carolyn Deck
Penny Moser
Led Symmes
Drew Malcomb
Billy Gene Wagster, Ex-Officio Member
Kenny Edwards, Ex-Officio Member
Brad Thompson, Director
 Meetings
Meets the first Monday of each month at 12:00 noon at City Hall.

Contact Brad Thompson for information.

 

Martin Housing Authority Commission

 Responsibilities
The City of Martin Board of Mayor and Aldermen appoint commissioners for a five (5) year staggered term.
The Commission elects a chairman and vice chairman annually from its member.
 
 Members
Chet Alexander
Janet Elliott
Dee Pritchett
Joyce Washington
Brian Harris, Director
Colin Johnson
 Meetings
 

 

Parks & Recreation Commission

 Responsibilities
Term are set for five (5) years; staggered
Created by Resolution dated 06/13/1983; Tennessee Code Annotated 11-24-104
 
 Members
Chad Snider
Bud Grimes
Jessee Harrell
Wade Bighem
Lance Young
Alderman Danny Nanney, Ex-Officio Member
Alderman David Belote, Ex-Officio Member
Alderman Terry Hankins, Ex-Officio Member
 Meetings
 This committee meets the first Monday of each month at the Parks & Recreation Office.

 

Planning Commission

 Responsibilities
Martin Municipal-Regional Planning Commission
Terms set for three (3) years – staggered
Set by Ordinance: 12/30/1946
Requests must be submitted to City Hall by the 2nd Monday of each month
 
 Members
Beau E. Pemberton, Chairman
Larry Damron
Magalene Hampton, Vice Secretary
Josh Vincent, Assistant Secretary
Trisha Capansky
Sandy Mehlhorn
Dale Kendall, Vice Chairman
Crystal Wagner, Secretary
 David Sudberry, HZC Rep.
Alderman Randy Edwards
Donny Burton, Regional Planning: Community Planner
 
 Meetings
 Meets the 4th Monday of each month at 5:15 pm in the City Hall Chambers

 

Public Works Committee

 Responsibilities
This committee originated by appointment from Board of Mayor and Aldermen, 1997; any recommendations from this
committee will be presented to the Board of Mayor and Aldermen for approval.
This committee discusses all Public Works matters related to the city. Powers include approving projects to send to
City Board for consideration and advising the Mayor, City Recorder, and Public Works Director
 
 Members
Alderman Danny Nanney, Chairman
Alderman Terry Hankins
Alderman Randy Edwards
 
Tommy Legins
Alderman Rex Pate
Richard Kelly
 
 Meetings
 

 

Public Safety Committee

 Responsibilities
This committee originated by appointment by Board of Mayor and Aldermen, 1997.
Any recommendations will be presented to the Board of Mayor and Aldermen for approval.
 
 Members
Alderman Randy Edwards, Chairman
Alderman Rex Pate
Audrey Roberts
 
Joe Henderson
Keith Pettit
Sharis Diggs Chandler
 Steve Lemond, Ex-Officio Member
 Meetings
 

 

Solid Waste Committee

 Responsibilities
 
 Members
Honorable Terry Hankins, Chairman
 
Alderman David Belote
Alderman Rex Pate
 Meetings
 

 

Title VI Committee

 Responsibilities
 (Committee’s first appointment October 11, 2004)
 Members
Debbie Yeager, Coordinator
 
Alderman David Belote
Alderman Rex Pate
Alderman Danny Nanney
Alderman Randy Edwards
Sharis Diggs Chandler
 
 Meetings
 

 

Tree Board of Martin, Inc

 Responsibilities
 Commission created March 19, 1991By-Laws provide: 3-year staggered terms and three (3) to thirty (30) members
 Members
Carmen Pendergrass, President
Guy E Robbins, Vice President
Dr. Greg Moore, Secretary
David Vowell, Treasurer
Early Wright
Marilucile Counce
Dr. Eric Pelren
 Charlie Davis
Jeremy Entner
 
 Meetings
 This commission meets the 1st Monday of each month or as needed